Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes plugins.

Nigeria Immigration Exam Maths Past Questions & Answers

Their past questions are usually GMAT-type.

They consist of percentage ratio simple interest sets probability sets statistics conversions simple compound interest age work area volumes profits loss e.t.c.

NIGERIA IMMIGRATION APTITUDE TEST / EXAM PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS – MATHEMATICS

MATHEMATICS (40 QUESTIONS)
In all there are usually 40 questions to answer.

Qtn 1: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: A

Use the following information for question 2 3
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order16 of the surnames begin with O 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

Qtn 2: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at rom from the class begins with either O A?

Options:
(a) 5/8
(b)7/8
(c)9/16
(d)14/25

Answer: A

Qtn 3: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A O how many surnames begin with the
letter?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer: B

The table gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores 2 3 4 5 6 7
No. of Students 2 4 7 2 3 2

Qtn 4: If a student is chosen at rom from the group what is the probability that he scored at least 6
marks?

Options:
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10

Answer: C

Qtn 5: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their
arrival at the bank?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Qtn 6: The probability that Kodjo Adoga pass an examination are ¾ 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.

Options:
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: A

Qtn 7: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23 Find the mean of the remaining observations.

Options:
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60

Answer: A

Qtn 8: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at rom can speak both English French?

Options:
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13

Answer: B

If events X Y are mutually exclusive P(X) = 1/3 P(Y) = 2/5 Use the information to answer
questions 9 & 10.

Qtn 9: P (X n Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 10: P (X u Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 11: A box contains 2 white 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Rom one after the other without replacement What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?

Options:
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20

Answer: D

Qtn 12: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?

Options:

(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2

Answer: B

Qtn 13: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second

Options:
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1

Answer: C

Qtn 14: Uche Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4200.00 what was Uche’s share?

Options:
(a) N4200n/m
(b) N4200/mn
(c) N4200m/n
(d) N4200/n

Answer: C

Qtn 15: A husb contributes 7% of his income into a fund his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husb earns N5500 per annum (p.a) his wife earns N4000 p.a find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.

Options:
(a) N1045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490

Answer: C

Qtn 16: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is

Options:

(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s

Answer: B

Qtn 17: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8 How much is the largest share?

Options:
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50

Answer: C

Qtn 18: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio selling price: cost price.

Options:
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23

Answer: C

Qtn 19: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

Options:

(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3

Answer: C

Qtn 20
: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest youngest is 18 years find the sum of the ages of the three men.

Options:
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years

Answer: C

Qtn 21: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7]

Options:

(a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50

Answer: C

Qtn 22: In a bag of oranges the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36 how many oranges are there altogether?

Options:
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45

Answer: A

Qtn 23: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

Options:

(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years

Answer: C

Qtn 24: If 4m+3n = 5 find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3

Options:

(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7

Answer: A

Qtn 25: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2 what is the value of x?

Options:

(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3

Answer: D

Qtn 26: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women
3:2 ?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer: B

Qtn 7: Three men Bedu Bakare Kofi shared N500 in the ratio 3:2:x respectively. If Bedu’s share is N150 find the value of x.

Options:
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer: C

Qtn 28: The sides of two cubes are in the ratio 2:5 what is the ratio of their volumes?

Options:

(a) 4:5
(b) 8:15
(c) 6:125
(d) 8:125

Answer: D

Qtn 29: Lena bought 400 Alpha Company shares at N1.50 each sold them at N2.05 each. What was her gain?

Options:
(a) N0.55
(b) N20.00
(c) N220.00
(d) N330.00

Answer: C

Qtn 30: Amma buys 100 oranges at 20 for C 30.00 another 200 oranges at 4 for C 10.00. If she sells all her oranges at C3.00 each what was her profit?

Options:

(a) C150.00
(b) C250.00
(c) C500.00
(d) C650.00

Answer: B

Qtn 31: The price of a litre of petrol is increased from C30.00 to C 39.00 . What is the percentage increase in the cost of a litre of petrol ?

Options:

(a) 90%
(b) 30%
(c) 34%
(d) 39%

Answer: B

Qtn 32: A trader sold a pair of shoes for C 2800.00 making a loss of 20% on his cost price. Find his loss as a percentage of his selling price.

Options:

(a) 162/3%
(b) 2%
(c) 25%
(d) 75%

Answer: C

Qtn 33: An article bought for D5000.00 depreciate by 15% of its value during the first year. Find its value after a year.

Options:
(a) D425.00
(b) D750.00
(c) D4250.00
(d) D4985.00

Answer: C

Qtn 34: A house bought for N100000 was later auctioned for N80000 Find the loss percent.

Options:

(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The side of a square is increased from 20cm to 21cm. Calculate the percentage increase in its area.

Options:
(a) 2.5%
(b) 9.3%
(c) 10.0%
(d) 10.25%

Answer: D

Qtn 36: A man bought 2220 mangoes at N5x. He sold each for 3x kobo made gain of N8. Find the value
of x.

Options:

(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 10

Answer: C

Qtn 37: A car moves at an average speed of 30kmh-1 how long does it take to cover 200 metres?

Options:

(a) 2.4sec
(b) 24sec
(c) 144sec
(d) 240sec

Answer: C

Qtn 38: A man bought a television set on hire purchase for N25 000 out of which he paid N10000. If he is allowed to pay the balance in eight equal installments find the value of each Installment.

Options:
(a) N1250
(b) N1578
(c) N1875
(d) N3125

Answer: C

Qtn 39: If the simple interest on N2 000 after 9 months is N6 at what rate per annum is the interest
charged?

Options:
(a) 21/4%
(b) 4%
(c) 5%
(d) 6%

Answer: B

Qtn 40: A student bought 3 notebooks 1 pen for N35. After misplacing these items she again bought 2 note books 2 pens all of the same type for N30. What is the cost of a pen?

Options:
(a) N5.00
(b) N7.50
(c) N10.00
(d) N15.00

Answer: C

These Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test Maths Past Questions Answers are meant to help you prepare for the coming test.

Its not in any way the real questions to expect it is to gear you prepare you the CBT Test.

Did you find apk for roid? You can find new Free Android Games apps.